Intro Video 3

Intro 2

Slide1-Dokimon EN

Slide1-Dokimon EN

During the Byzantine years, Monks were interested in discovering
the healing properties of herbs. Until today there is a strong feeling
that the herbs of Mount Athos are hiding healing properties which
could cure or minimize the symptoms of many health problems.
The strongest natural herbal remedies
Based on
the Hippocrates
Corpus
dokimon_sapouni_votana_agiou_orous_meli
HOLY MOUNTAIN HERBS SOAP
3,20 €
Chamomile is a herbaceous annual plant belonging  to the asteroid families. It includes about 70 species. The name comes from the words "bone" = sheep (ancient Hellenic.) and "on the ground" = down because of the white color. The common chamomile flowers distributed to inflorescences-heads. It is aromatic, smooth to the sprout and multidisciplinary.
Calming, insecticide, antiseptic, anti-coagulant, soothing, anti-inflammatory, Natural anxiolytic, anticonvulsant, help digestive and gastrointestinal system.
It is rich in flavones, glycosides, tannins, salicylic acid, coumarin derivatives, copper, potassium, zinc, iron, phosphorus, magnesium, vitamin C and vitamin B1.
chamomile relieves anxiety, reduces stress and attracts sleep. It is useful against gastrointestinal infections, ocular and dermal inflammations, mouth ulcers and gingivitis. Also, as beverage, has the ability to relieve bloating, gas and irritable bowel syndrome. In combination with mint reduce colic and duration of diarrhea. Moreover, it relieves headaches, stimulates the immune system by increasing the production of white blood cells, which help the body to stay cold- and flu-free, and increase iron absorption. Chamomile extract inhalations reduce runny nose and headaches. Gynecological, soothes period cramps, while in cases of vaginitis, the chamomile washes indicated. Dermatological, chamomile compresses can address irritations, fungal infections, acne and dark circles under eyes and eye puffiness. Finally, washing hair with chamomile, provides strength and shine to hair, while highlighting their color.
drinking large amounts of chamomile causes digestive or gastric irritation. Children under 5 years of age is advisable not to drink more than half chamomile tea cup a day.
ΗCalendula (Calendula officinalis) is a beautiful wild flower, common in the European countryside. It belongs in the composite family which is the largest family in the plant kingdom. Is an annual, angiosperm, fluffy plant reaches up to 60cm., And has strong and impressive flowers. Therefore, it is often used as ornamental plant. The flowering period is from February to October. It grows mainly at lower altitudes, need sun and is found in fields, slopes and edges of roads.
Anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, cholagogue, immune booster, soothing and antiseptic.
The flowers contain essential oils, saponins, flavonoids, vitamin C, calcium, carotenes (precursors of vitamin A) and significant amounts of silicon. The petals contain triterpenoid esters and carotenoids, antioxidants flavoxanthini and chrysoxanthini. In leaves contained pectins. Leaves and stems contain amount of carotenoids, lutein 80%, 5% zeaxanthin and beta-carotene.
The plant has a long tradition from antiquity (calendula flowers mixed with wine used against indigestion), to gardens of medieval monasteries and by the people. It provides relief for toothaches, stomach diseases, bile, liver, disturbances of menstruation or smallpox. Also in medieval times women used the clendula flowers to dye their hair, but also for the preparation of ointments for skin irritations, jaundice, sore eyes, and toothaches. Compresses with tea or diluted tincture of calendula can heal hard-to-heal wound, infections of the nails, burns, abscesses, scars and ulcers of the legs. Moreover, it purifies the blood and stimulates blood circulation. Gargle with a decoction of calendula helps against stomatitis and pharyngitis. Also as a beverage can cope stomach ulcers and inflammation. Currently being investigated for possible anti-cancer properties. The oil of calendula is especially helpful in treating mild skin irritation due to the cold wind and sudden temperature changes soothing irritated skin. It is suitable for all skin types, but particularly for very dry and sensitive skin, while fights acne and warts. Additionally, it improves skin elasticity and helps for the treatment of stretch marks and wrinkles. Finally, it can be used as baby oil.
Lavender (Lavandula) is angiosperm plant belonging to the Labiatae family. Famous race is the lavantoula, which includes about 25 species. It grows mainly in paramesogeies areas, but still found in the Canary Islands, in India and in other Asian countries. This bush, height from 30 to 80cm., bushy and multidisciplinary, with upright stems that grow from the base. The leaves are narrow to lanceolate. The flowering stems ending in inflorescence. The curative properties have been known since ancient times and mentioned by Dioscorides, Pliny and Galen.
Tonic, anti rhinorrhoea, relaxing, antispasmodic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and sterilizing, antibacterial, disinfectant, decongestant, local anesthetic and repellent for insects.
linalool, linalyl acetate, camphor, eugenol, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, beta-ocimene, a lesser amount of camphene etc.
Lavender is used for both in the kitchen and in cosmetics. The concoction of lavender soothes the nerves, anxiety and insomnia. Also, hot beverage with honey, acts against laryngitis, while adding lemon relieves sinusitis. Also reduces the "bad" bacteria in the stomach, facilitates digestion and reduces bloating. The beneficial vapors of this mixture expand breathing capacity. Moreover, mouthwashes with lavender relieves toothache and when combined with compresses on the area in question, the results are even better. Externally, in combination with olive oil and the spread on the area may face herpes. It increases blood flow and stops migraine and headache. Widely can be uses in massage blends for aching and tired muscles. An evening bath with a few drops of essential oil helps to remove all tension of the day, while a few drops on the pillow offer quiet sleep. In addition, the essential oil of lavender is a natural anti-inflammatory that helps reduce itching, redness and swelling of the skin, it's ideal for hair and eliminates dandruff. It can be used effectively in compresses to tired eyes, facial masks and for the revitalization of aging skin. Emotionally, balancing acts, sedatively, but also encouraging and stimulating the soul and nerves.
No special effects, but during pregnancy and breastfeeding - for large doses, expert advice is required. Also as flavoring (eg candles) it's likely to harm pets..
Τsouknitha or nettle (Urtica) of the genus Urtica, is angiosperm, annual or perennial, herbaceous, native plant, with about 40 species worldwide. The stem reaches a height of 1m. while the flowers are small and odorless. The entire plant is covered by glandular hairs that on contact with skin cause itching, stinging and redness.
Diuretic, tonic, insect repellent, anti-aging, blood clotting, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, sedative, emmenagogue, astringent, anti-oil. It also facilitates breathing and regulates high blood pressure.
It is rich in minerals (calcium, copper, chlorine, potassium, silicon, sodium, iron), proteins and vitamin C. The fine needles of the plant containing formic acid, acetylcholine and histamine, which needles are destroyed by boiling or baking.
A decoction of nettle (usually combined with lemon juice and honey) is excellent diuretic, hence against gallstone and the juice of the seed stops bleeding. Moreover, it treats skin eczema, reduces uric acid and contributes to proper functioning of the circulatory, improve iron absorption, blood pressure and heart health. Additionally, soothes inflammation and fights germs. It is especially beneficial to women, regulating menstruation, make stronger the fetus during pregnancy and stimulates the kidneys of the mother, reduces bleeding after childbirth and during lactation, increase the milk supply and relieve the symptoms of menopause. It even has great health benefits in the treatment of arthritis, rheumatism, prostatitis, allergic rhinitis, cough, diarrhea, hemorrhoids and high uric acid. Significant capacity of nettle is that fights free radicals and prevents premature aging and acne. It is used extensively against hair loss, oiliness and dandruff. Urtica dioica is a dioecious, herbaceous, perennial plant witch often used in cooking as a salad, soup, instead of spinach. In gardening is used to fight scab spray.
There are no specific contraindications but the direct skin to skin contact with the sheets causes itching, redness and stinging.
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus) is an angiosperm, dikotylon, indigenous plant that belongs to Myrtodon class. It includes about 700 species, the 550 of them large, grown in temperate regions for trading and for shade. The leaves are long, leathery and hanging from the tree. The fruit is encapsulated, surrounded by a cell which contains many small seeds. The flowers form a small container. Many kinds of sheets containing an oil known as eucalyptus oil, used in pharmaceutical sprays against nasal discharge. Resin is obtained from the trunk of some species, useful in the tanning and in pharmacy. The trees are tall and can reach a height of 90 meters and circumference of 8 meters. They are the tallest flowering plants. The wood of the tree, hard and solid, has uses in shipbuilding, in heavy and light construction, in docks construction, in bridges, in telegraph poles and buildings. In Australia it is used as fuel. Can also be used in reforestation because it grows very quickly, it is not particularly susceptible to disease. Eucalyptus trees can be grow in gardens, provide a way to get rid of mosquitoes.
Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antipyretic. Used to treat inflammation of the respiratory tract, cough, sore throat, asthma. Still, it is appetizing and digestive. In external use is disinfectant, deodorant, insecticide, healing (wounds, ulcers, minor burns and pyorrhea). The antibiotic properties make it useful for all infections of the respiratory, digestive and urinary tract. Additionally, it eliminates intestinal parasites, worms etc. The eucalyptus leaves have antibiotic properties and can be used to treat inflammatory disease, as inhalants or internally as herbal teas.
Essential oils (cineol or eucalyptol, valerian aldehyde, butyric aldehyde, pinene, camphene, eudesmolo), tannin, amyl alcohol, limonene, citronella, cumin, caproic aldehyde, amyl acetate, efkalyptini, calcium salts, and alkaline carbonates.
Eucalyptus is a powerful antiseptic and can effectively fight bacteria and viral. Eucalyptus effects refreshing and antipyretic on skin (observed that increase the concentration even in cases of high fever). It is anti-inflammatory great for burns and aching joints. It is an effective treatment for boils, acne, head lice and herpes simplex. On a psychological level, refreshes, cleans and stimulates the mind and helps fight sleepiness. It also treats colds, flu, throat infections, sinusitis and headaches, relieves dry cough, alleviates asthma and bronchitis remove phlegm from the throat. Even used to treat diabetes, intestinal parasites and pyorrhea. Furthermore, eucalyptus recommended to gargle, it is effective against gingivitis and sore throat.
Dissolution before use. Ingestion of pure or concentrated eucalyptus oil is dangerous! Quantity 3-5ml eucalyptus oil can cause nausea, abdominal pain and even death within two hours. Avoid using on the face, neck, to children and during pregnancy. Frequent internal use irritates the kidneys. Not recommended for people with high blood pressure or epilepsy.
The Echinacea (Echinacea purpurea) is an angiosperm, perennial herb belonging to the family of asteroids. Grows in grasslands of western America and in Europe. Traditionally can be used as an immunostimulant and anti-inflammatory. Its name derives from the ancient Greek "echinus" = hedgehog, reason of its form. Has long pollen and narrow, wide, slightly pointed petals. Blooms from the beginning until the end of summer. About 40 varieties have been identified.
Antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, detoxifying, sudorific, antipyretic, wound healing, antiseptic, antitumor, protective skin (in cases of psoriasis, boils, acne and ulcerative colitis).
Echinakosidi and echinakosini (chemical substances that polysaccharides i and ii), essential oils, flavonoids, vitamin C, oleic acid, glycosides, alkamidia and caffeic acid. The concentration varies depending on the plant parts.
Echinacea stimulates the stem cells in the bone marrow to produce more and stronger white blood cells that fight infection. It enhances production of interferon, which primarily responsible for activating T-killer cells which bind to infected viral cells decomposing them! For it is highly antibiotic and cleansing the blood, fighting infections and strengthens the immune system. Recommended for acne, herpes zoster or genital herpes, the leg hair and tweaks, furuncles, bronchitis, catarrh, flu, glandular fever, otitis, thrush, pyorrhea, gingivitis, bursitis, conjunctivitis, diarrhea, laryngitis, psoriasis, rheumatism, sore throats and tonsillitis. Also, it is the main herb that can help the body get rid of bacterial infections. Furthermore, it is used for sepsis and burns (solar and non). Yet highly effective in treating carpal tunnel syndrome, osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. The root of the herb makes a home-prepared decoctions. Add 1-2 teaspoonfuls of root in a cup of water and let it simmer for 10-15 minutes. In combination with other herbs, may be used externally for wound infections and cuts on any part of the body.
It is a safe herb if taken correctly. It is toxic, and the side effects may be associated primarily with mild stomach disorders. However, it should be used with caution by people allergic to ragweed or plants belonging to the sunflower family. The use is contraindicated in children under 4 years of age, pregnant and breastfeeding women or people suffering from tuberculosis, leukemia, autoimmune diseases, immune deficiencies, diabetes and liver diseases. Also, should be avoided by those who use cortisone as suppresses its function. if ingested may cause numbness and tingling of the tongue. After using the herb for more than 2 months it loses its effectiveness and may even have the opposite effect (dropping immune).

"HIPPOCRATES'
CERTIFIED AND FLAWLESS"

New Brands / Coming Soon

Phone Support

For support & phone orders call:
tel: +30 2117700120
mob:+30 6972552463

Shopping CartX